Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy

Bianco Construction Supplies Pty Ltd (herein Bianco Construction Supplies) do not give out information about our customers to third parties unless stated in this Privacy Policy. Each customer’s personal details are protected by their user name and password and Bianco Construction Supplies’ secure servers. When you provide your credit card details they are securely collected at the time of payment for the sole purpose of transmitting to the banks for processing. No credit card information is ever physically stored in the Bianco Construction Supplies database. To protect the confidentiality of your private details we recommend you change your password regularly and do not give your password to anyone else.

Bianco Construction Supplies and your Personal Information
Bianco Construction Supplies recognises that because of its importance, you have a right to control the privacy of the personal information you provide to this website (your Personal Information). Bianco Construction Supplies’ Policy regarding your Personal Information is explained below.

You can generally visit our Website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information and Bianco Construction Supplies will not collect your Personal Information other than that deliberately provided by you.

The type and amount of information Bianco Construction Supplies collects about you depends on how you use this Website.

Bianco Construction Supplies may use your Personal Information to:

(a)   send you direct marketing material by email or post; and

(b)   run statistical reports to learn more about our site visitors and customers
Bianco Construction Supplies endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information secure and current. Your Personal Information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However Bianco Construction Supplies is not responsible for the unauthorised access to your Personal Information, illegal or unforseen acts or events or computer viruses and third party spam.
You play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by not disclosing your user name, password, profile and accounts used on this Website. Please advise Bianco Construction Supplies immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your details by any third party or if you become aware of any other breach of security.

You can update, review and correct your Personal Information at any time by contacting us.

Bianco Construction Supplies will not provide your Personal Information to third parties without your consent, except where:

(a)   such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 and related legislation;

(b)   we are  required by law to disclose information to third parties; or

(c)    the disclosure is necessary for the fulfilment of your order.

July 2013